Facebooktwitterpinterestlinkedinmail

Audience members at last year’s awards ceremony. (Photo courtesy of Ion Moe.)

The 2018 Craig Noel Award nominations have been announced and posted. For information on attending the February 11 awards presentation, please visit sdcriticscircle.org.

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Barry Edelstein – The Wanderers, The Old Globe

Rob Lutfy – The Last Wife, Cygnet Theatre

Carey Perloff – A Thousand Splendid Suns, The Old Globe

Jesca Prudencio – Actually, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Jesca Prudencio – Vietgone, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Sam Woodhouse – A Doll’s House, Part 2, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

AJ Knox – Avenue Q, New Village Arts

Kerry Meads – Once, Lamb’s Players Theatre

Sean Murray – Monty Python’s Spamalot, Cygnet Theatre

Larry Raben – Young Frankenstein, San Diego Musical Theatre

Sam Woodhouse – Fun Home, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction

G. Scott Lacy – Once, Lamb’s Players Theatre

Don LeMaster – Hairspray, San Diego Musical Theatre

Elan McMahan – The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Moonlight Stage Productions

Robert Meffe – Fun Home, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Terry O’Donnell – A Little Night Music, Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Scenic Design

John Lee Beatty – Much Ado About Nothing, The Old Globe

Sean Fanning, A Doll’s House, Part 2, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Rob Howell – “Dr. Seuss’s The Lorax, The Old Globe

Kristianne Kurner – Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, New Village Arts

Ken MacDonald – A Thousand Splendid Sons, The Old Globe

Outstanding Sound Design

Melanie Chen Cole – Actually, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Melanie Chen Cole – Men on Boats, New Village Arts

Melanie Chen Cole – Vietgone, San Diego Repertry Theatre

Will Pickens – Uncle Vanya, The Old Globe

Mark Spiro – Cloud Tectonics, New Village Arts

Outstanding Costume Design

Jennifer Brawn Gittings – A Doll’s House, Part 2, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Michael Krass – Much Ado About Nothing, The Old Globe

David Israel Reynoso – The Tempest, The Old Globe

Fabio Toblini – The Importance of Being Earnest, The Old Globe

Paloma Young – The Squirrels, La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Lighting Design

Alan Burrett – A Doll’s House, Part 2, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Tyler Micoleau – Seize the King, La Jolla Playhouse

Chris Rynne – Actually, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Bo Tindell – Vietgone, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Robert Wierzel – A Thousand Splendid Suns, The Old Globe

Outstanding Ensemble

A Doll’s House, Part 2 San Diego Repertory Theatre

A Thousand Splendid Suns, The Old Globe

The Last Wife, Cygnet Theatre

Once, Lamb’s Players Theatre

The Wanderers, The Old Globe

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male

Manny Fernandes – The Last Wife, Cygnet Theatre

Daniel Eric Gold – The Wanderers, The Old Globe

Ben Levin – Vietgone, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Jay O. Sanders – Uncle Vanya, The Old Globe

James Sutorius – The Father, North Coast Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female

Kate Burton – The Tempest, The Old Globe

DeAnna Driscoll – HIR, Cygnet Theatre

Nadia Guevara – Cloud Tectonics, New Village Arts

Sofia Jean Gomez – A Doll’s House, Part 2, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Nadine Malouf – A Thousand Splendid Suns, The Old Globe

Allison Spratt Pearce, The Last Wife, Cygnet Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Female

Andréa Agosto – Bull in a China Shop, Diversionary Theatre

Robyn Cohen – The Father, North Coast Repertory Theatre

Ali Rose Dachis – The Wanderers, The Old Globe

Joy Yvonne Jones – Voyeurs de Venus, Moxie Theatre

Heather Velazquez – American Mariachi, The Old Globe

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Play, Male

Javier Guerrero – Fade, Moxie Theatre

Antonio TJ Johnson – Smokefall, Backyard Renaissance Theatre

Brian Mackey – Noises Off, Lamb’s Players Theatre

Shaun Tuazon – Vietgone, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Wrekless Watson – Cardboard Piano, Diversionary Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female

Theo Allyn – This Beautiful City, Diversionary Theatre

Karole Foreman – A Little Night Music, Cygnet Theatre

Caitie Grady – Once, Lamb’s Players Theatre

Amanda Naughton – Fun Home, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Rebekah Rawhouser – Next to Normal, Coronado Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male

Michael Louis Cusimano – Once, Lamb’s Players Theatre

Kevin Hafso Koppman – Young Frankenstein, San Diego Musical Theatre

Omri Schein – A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, North Coast Repertory Theatre

Jim Stanek – Fun Home, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Robert J. Townsend – South Pacific, San Diego Musical Theatre

Zackary Scot Wolfe – Avenue Q, New Village Arts

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female

Claire Adams – Fun Home, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Roxane Carrasco – Chicago, Moonlight Stage Productions

Lauren King Thompson – The Loneliest Girl in the World, Diversionary Theatre

Cashae Monya – Avenue Q, New Village Arts

Eboni Muse – Hairspray, San Diego Musical Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Male

Bryan Banville – Monty Python’s Spamalot, Cygnet Theatre

Kevin Hafso Koppman – A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, North Coast Repertory Theatre

Tony Houck – Avenue Q, New Village Arts

David S. Humphrey – A Little Night Music, Cygnet Theatre

Zackary Scot Wolfe – Hairspray, San Diego Musical Theatre

Outstanding Choreography

Katie Banville – Monty Python’s Spamalot, Cygnet Theatre

Jill Gorrie – Hairspray, San Diego Musical Theatre

Michael Mizerany – Voyeurs de Venus, Moxie Theatre

Karl Warden – Disney’s Newsies, Moonlight Stage Productions

Corey Wright – Chicago, Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding New Play

American Mariachi by José Cruz González – The Old Globe

Beachtown by Herbert Siguenza and Rachel Grossman – San Diego Repertory Theatre

The Madres by Stephanie Alison Walker – Moxie Theatre

Romeo, Romeo & Juliet by Ruff Yeager – Roustabouts Theatre

The Wanderers by Anna Ziegler – The Old Globe

Outstanding Dramatic Production

A Doll’s House, Part 2 – San Diego Repertory Theatre

A Thousand Splendid Suns – The Old Globe

Cardboard Piano – Diversionary Theatre

The Father – North Coast Repertory Theatre

Vietgone – San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Resident Musical

Avenue Q – New Village Arts

Fun Home – San Diego Repertory Theatre

Hairspray – San Diego Musical Theatre

Once – Lamb’s Players Theatre

Young Frankenstein – San Diego Musical Theatre

David Dixon

David Dixon

A fan of theatre from a young age, David Dixon began writing reviews while in middle school, for Union Tribune’s Rated G column and sdcnn.com. He was the Entertainment Editor for SDSU’s The Daily Aztec. Currently, he contributes to San Diego Community News Network, a regional reviewer for Talkin’ Broadway, an interviewer for San Diego Theatre Reviews and has won several San Diego Press Club Excellence in Journalism Awards. David is a San Diego Theatre Critics Circle member, an American Theatre Critics Association member & Regional Theatre Tony Award voter.

More Posts

Leave a Comment